Disclaimer, copyright, privacy, cookies and accessibility

Privacy notice

The London Borough of Sutton takes the security of information very seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect personal information about you when you contact us regarding any Council service. We will ensure that we only collect enough information in order to ensure we provide the appropriate service, and which is reasonable and fair.

If you do not wish to provide personal information please let us know. In some cases we may not be able to process your request, and we will tell you this at the time.

How we use your information

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • to provide the services you requested

  • to ensure efficient and accurate administration of your request

  • to process your request or claim

  • to manage your account or case

  • for fraud prevention

  • for audit or debt collection

  • to provide services to the wider community

We will keep your personal information only as long as we need to, and will destroy it securely after a set period of time.

We will only transfer any information about you outside of the European Economic Area where we have carried out suitable checks to ensure that similar legal protections are in place to ensure an adequate level of protection of the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

How we share your information

Sutton Council operates shared service arrangements with a number of partners and these may involve sharing of information and shared administration of data and systems. Information sharing agreements are defined for those shared service arrangements and Sutton Council remains the Data Controller for the information that you provide to the Council.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person outside the Council for any other purpose without your consent except:

  • to help prevent fraud

  • if required to do so by law

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to ask us to make corrections. If you would like to do this, please look at the details on our website which explain what you should do to make a request.

Further information

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, your rights to access information we hold on you, or details on how long we hold your information, please contact us at contactcentre@sutton.gov.uk, or write to us at:

Customer services,
Civic offices,
St Nicholas Way,
Sutton,
SM1 1EA

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 17th May 2016.

Reporting a problem

If you have a complaint regarding how we process your personal information, please contact complaints@sutton.gov.uk, or you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

rating button